Officers and Chairmen

California Society SAR Officers

President
James C. Fosdyck

Executive Vice President
Derek Brown

Vice President North
David A. Gilliard

Vice President South
Robert Taylor

Vice President Membership
Douglas Bergtholdt

Secretary
Craig Anderson

Treasurer
Jim Klingler

Registrar
Owen Stiles

Chancellor
John L. Dodd, Esq.

Genealogist
Terry L. Briggs

Historian
James F. Blauer

Chaplain
Rt. Rev. Louis V. Carlson, Jr.

Surgeon
Dr. Matthew Bowdish, MD

Investment Fund Trustee (2017-2019)
Stephen Renouf

Investment Fund Trustee (2015-2017)
John L. Dodd, Esq.

Investment Fund Trustee (2016-2018)
Dr. M. Kent Gregory

Past President
Ronald J. Barker

National Trustee
Ronald J. Barker

Alternate National Trustee
James C. Fosdyck

Program Administrators

Budget and Planning
Derek Brown

Bylaws Committee
Stephen R. Renouf
John L. Dodd, Esq.
Donald B. Littlefield

California Compatriot & Publications Committee Co-Chairs
Derek Brown & Ronald J. Barker

Children of the American Revolution Liaison
Terry Briggs

Chapter Activities
Ray Raser

Chief of Protocol
Mark Kramer

Handbook Committee
Stephen R. Renouf

Color Guard Commander
Mark Kramer

Color Guard Adjutant – North
Russ Kaiser

Color Guard Adjutant – South
Daniel J. Henry

Daughters of the American Revolution Liaison
Alan Brooking & Brian Stephens

Ethics Committee
Rt. Rev. Louis V. Carlson, Jr.

Information Technology
Greg Hill

Medals & Awards
David Grinnell

Nominations Liaison
Dr. M. Kent Gregory

NSSAR Congress Planning
John Dodd

Media & Public Relations
David A. Gilliard

Operation Ancestor Search
Ray Raser

Spanish Patriot Researcher
Leroy Martinez

Veterans Programs
Vacant

Assistant Veterans Programs
Bob Stephen

Flag Committee Chairman
Bob Taylor and David A. Gilliard

Wreaths Across America Committee Chairman
Donald B. Littlefield

Compliance Committee Chairman
Karl Jacobs

Public Service and Heroism Awards Chairman
Brian Stephens

Education & Youth Program Chairmen

Youth Activities Director
Gary Jensen

Americanism Elementary School Poster Contest
David A. Gilliard

Eagle Scout Program
Gary Jensen

Knight Essay Contest
Kevin Tierney

ROTC/JROTC Program
Rob Dickey

Valley Forge Program
Bob Taylor

Spirit of America Program
Bob Taylor

Brochure Contest
Tom Adams

High School Oration Contest
Dan McKelvie

NSCC/NLCC Program
Rob Dickey

If your email address is incorrect or missing, please contact the Webmaster to have your information updated. Thank you.